Ingredient Finder

AFRICAN BLACK SOAP

  • Black soap is generally made from locally harvested West African plants such as plantain, cocoa pods, palm tree leaves and Shea tree bark, the recipe has been handed down over the centuries by word of mouth. The ingredients are sun-dried and roasted, which is how it gets its deep color then water and oils such as coconut, palm, and Shea butter are then added, then the soap is then left to sit and cure.

AVOCADO OIL

  • Avocado Oil has monounsaturated Fatty Acids, Phytosterols and high levels of Antioxidants like Vitamin E, that are well absorbed into our scalp and hair shafts. Avocado oil is full of vitamins, among them Vitamins B and E, which are helpful to the overall growth of the hair. Vitamin B is crucial for hair growth while Vitamin E helps rejuvenate the scalp.
INCI NAME: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Oil

BAOBAB OIL

  • Baobab Oil has a unique fatty acid profile this means that some of the oils can diffuse into the cortex of the hair and improve its elasticity and suppleness, while the remainder forms a protective film on the surface that adds shine, decreases tangling, and helps to seal in moisture.
    • INCI NAME: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) oil.

COCONUT OIL

  • Coconut oil… it is hard to know where to start with this wonderful oil, it has been used for centuries on hair and the skin, used in cooking. It seems that wherever you use coconut oil there is a myriad of benefits from it. This oil is able to penetrate the hair shaft due to its low molecular weight and also has an affinity for proteins. For the skin it adds moisture and suppleness.
INCI NAME: Coconut (Cocos Nucifera) Oi

HONEY

  • A natural Emollient, Antifungal, Antibacterial and Humectant, to act directly on the hair follicles. It keeps hair moisturized and protected against environmental stressors and damage therefore reducing hair breakage and loss.
INCI NAME: Honey

HONEY QUAT

  • Honeyquat is a naturally derived quaternized conditioning agent made from honey with excellent moisture binding capabilities (far more powerful than glycerin) for use on skin and hair.
  • It is moisturizing and with it's low molecular weight, able to penetrate hair to provide its moisturizing benefits over time while providing shine and luster.
INCI NAME: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

HYDROLYZED OAT PROTEIN

  • The Hydrolyzed Oat Protein binds to the hair surface, protecting each strand of hair and strengthening it. Oat protein is also a humectant so it will continue to draw water to the hair keeping it moisturized all day long.
  • This is a soluble form of whole oats, naturally derived, containing oligosaccharides (carbohydrates) and protein. It will impart a soft, cushiony feel on the skin, drying to a velvety smoothness on the skin.
INCI: Hydrolyzed Oats

MACADAMIA NUT OIL

  • Macadamia nuts contain palmitoleic acid, this fatty acid is a potent antioxidant, which is known to support healthy cell membranes, hydrating the skin and supporting skin healing. The oil is light enough that it promotes the production of sebum in the scalp and manageability to the hair without weighing it down.
INCI NAME: Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oi

OPTIPHEN PLUS

  • A globally approved preservative in the Optiphen family developed as an alternative for personal care formulations requiring a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system
INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol (and) Sorbic Acid

SHEA BUTTER

  • Shea Butter is rich in Vitamin A and hydrates, softens, conditions and overall beautifies our hair our skin and hair.
  • It contains oleic acid, a saturated fatty acid which is highly compatible with the sebum naturally produced by our skin and scalp and so is readily absorbed
INCI NAME: Butyrospermum Parkii ( Butter)

CETYL ALCHOHOL

  • Cetyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emulsion stabilizer and opacifier, adding body and viscosity to creams and lotions, and improving texture and feel with its characteristic velvety texture. It imparts emollient properties to formulations due to its absorption and retention in the epidermis where it lubricates and softens the skin.
  • This short chain, saturated, fatty alcohol imparts an emollient feel to our lotions and creams and works with our cationic quaternary compounds to super-charge our conditioners.
INCI NAME: Cetyl Alcohol

YANGU OIL

  • Yangu Oil has an inherent ultraviolet protection and it's high content of essential fatty acids and Antioxidants make it perfect to condition and soften the hair and skin. It has similar properties to Coconut oil in that is has the ability to penetrate the hair shaft.

BTMS-50

  • Behentrimonium Methosulfate is a quaternary ammonium salt derived from the natural plant oil Colza. It is both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent, which provides elegant cationic emulsions for both skin and hair care products. 1
  • Butylene Glycol is a humectant and conditioning agent that adds 'slip' to a conditioner
INCI: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol (and) Butylene Glycol